CEO 92-16 -- April 24, 1992
[…] Based upon the above definition, the Court in Zerwick v. State Commission on Ethics, 409 So.2d 57 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982), held that Section 112.313(7)(a) "establishes an objective standard which requires an examination of the nature and extent of the public officer's duties together with a review of his private employment to determine whether the two are compatible, separate and distinct or whether they coincide to create a situation which 'tempts dishonor.'" As in CEO 84-105, we also have noted that this provision should be read together with Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, which provides:
Construction.--It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency, or county, city or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his duties to the state or the county city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.
We note that neither the Consumer Protection Board nor the Board of County Commissioners is involved either in the code and zoning enforcement proceedings or in a review of those proceedings. As long as during the course of your representation of the client you do not handle hearings as a Hearing Officer in which any of the members of the Consumer Protection Board are involved in their personal capacities or in which the Attorney representing the Board in opposing your client's interests is involved, without their consent and that of your clients, your representation of the client should have no impact on the decisions which you make as a Hearing Officer. We also find that your continued representation of the client would not interfere with the full and faithful discharge of your public duties as a Hearing Officer.