CEO 92-16 -- April 24, 1992
[…] If, as your client's case stands and as noted above, he is being regulated, he is being regulated by the County's Consumer Protection Board, not the Board of County Commissioners.
The second part of Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, prohibits you from having any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict of interest or that will impede the full and faithful discharge of your public duties. For purposes of the Code of Ethics, a "conflict of interest" is defined in Section 112.312(8), Florida Statutes, to mean "a situation in which regard for a private interest tends to lead to disregard of a public duty or interest."
Based upon the above definition, the Court in Zerwick v.